Skip to content Skip to navigation

Predoctoral Researchers

Predoctoral researchers at GSSIMR arrive to the Stowers Institute as talented young scientists. The exceptional, high-impact research environment and close-knit, supportive community creates an ideal environment for scientific growth. Predoctoral reseachers in the program are tasked with identifying significant biological problems and are primarily devoted to conducting laboratory research and publishing of their work in well recognized journals.

 

Alumni | 2012-2015 | 2016-2019 | 2020

 

2020

Carlos Barradas Chacon ’20

Autonomous University of Queretaro and National Polytechnic University of Mexico

Camila Behrensen ’20

University Argentina de la Empresa (UADE)

Pablo Guzmán Palma ’20

Pontifical Catholic University of Chile

Minling Hu ’20

LanZhou University and Beijing Normal University

Haining (Frank) Jiang ’20

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Kaili Li ’20

Henan Agricultural University and Sun Yat-Sen University

Anthony (A.J.) Treichel ’20

Winona State University

Fanning Xia ’20

Wuhan University

 


2016-2019

Danielson Baia Amaral ’19

Federal University of Pará

Luciana Castellano ’18

National University of General San Martin
Bazzini Lab

Sharien Fitriasari ’17

University of Missouri
Trainor Lab

Tatiana Gaitan Escudero ’19

University of Antioquia

Rahul Garg ’17

Indian Institute of Technology
Yu Lab

Sarah Gilmour ’19

Hendrix College

José (Fibo) López Hernández ’16

Center for Research and Advanced Studies of the National Polytechnic Institute (CINVESTAV) National Autonomous University of Mexico
Zanders Lab

Paloma I. Meneses Giles ’17

National Autonomous University of Mexico
Piotrowski Lab

Emma Moore ’18

University of Houston
Trainor Lab

Augusto Ortega Granillo ’16

National Autonomous University of Mexico
Sánchez Alvarado Lab

Julia Peloggia ’17

University of São Paulo
Piotrowski Lab

Kuan-Chih Peng ’19

National Yang-Ming University

Alejandro (Alex) Rodríguez Gama ’16

National Autonomous University of Mexico
Halfmann Lab

John Rojas Pino ’19

National University of San Marcos

Raktim Roy ’17

Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
Si Lab

Sajjita Saha ’18

Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Kolkata
Jaspersen Lab

Gabriel da Silva Pescador ’19

Federal University of Santa Catarina

Wei-Ting Yueh ’16

National Taiwan University
Gerton Lab

Kai Zhang ’17

University of Science and Technology of China
Si Lab

2012-2015

Cheng-Yi Chen ’14

National Taiwan University in Taipei
Gibson Lab
Thesis: Germline development and adult gonad niche of Cnidarian sea anemone, Nematostella vectensis

Matthew Christenson ’14

University of Nebraska Omaha
Si Lab

Viraj Doddihal ’15

Indian Institute of Science Education and Research
Sánchez Alvarado Lab
Thesis: Protein dynamics in planarian regeneration

Dayebgadoh Gerald ’14

University of Yaoundé I
Workman Lab
Thesis: Biochemical and proteomic analysis of novel histone-interacting proteins

Darrick Hansen ’14

University of Glasgow
Li Lab
Thesis: Characterization of the stem cells dedicated to regenerating the intestinal epithelium

Shuonan He ’14

Peking University in Beijing
Gibson Lab
Thesis: Functional analysis of Hox genes in the starlet sea anemone, Nematostella vectensis

Yanfeng He ’14

China Agricultural University
Conaway Lab
Thesis: Mechanisms of transcriptional regulation by enhancers

Ahmet Can Karabulut ’14

University of Cincinnati
Gibson Lab
Thesis: Genetic and chemical-genetic dissection of embryonic cell division in the sea anemone, Nematostella vectensis

Zachary Lee ’13

Rockhurst University
Gibson Lab
Thesis: Phosphorylation dynamics during epithelial cell division

Xingyu Liu ’14

University of Science and Technology of China in Hefei
Workman Lab
Thesis: Chromatin Binding and DNA damage repair

Soon Keat Ooi ’12

National University of Malaysia, Bangi
Conaway Lab
Thesis: Structure-function analysis of the human INO80 chromatin remodeling complex

Kyle Patton ’15

Wheaton College
Si Lab
Thesis: The role of protein chaperones in persistence or decay of memory

Irina Pushel ’15

Michigan State University
Krumlauf Lab
Thesis: Characterizing the roles Hox genes play in the gene regulatory network (GRN) controlling mouse cranial neural crest cell formation, migration, and differentiation

Jelly Soffers ’15

Maastricht University
Workman Lab
Thesis: The sum of its parts is greater than the whole: distinct roles for enzymatic submodules of SAGA chromatin-modifying complex in Drosophila tRNA gene expression

Karla Terrazas-Falcon ’14

University of Texas at San Antonio
Trainor Lab
Thesis: Investigating the tissue-specific roles of Tcof1, Polr1c and Polr1d during ribosome biogenesis